Passivation of inorganic device materials by molecular superacid treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kiriya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80568030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機半導体 / 分子 / 酸化還元 / 超酸 / パッシベーション / 電子デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 原子分子処理 / 分子無機ハイブリッド / ナノエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to investigate the applicability of molecular materials for improvement of inorganic device materials. In this research, as inorganic device materials, we focused on germanium and 2D semiconducting materials. We applied molecular treatment mainly using superacid and investigated how it works and improves the properties of the inorganic device materials. We clarified that solvents which dissolve molecules are important for improving the device performance after the molecular treatment. Our investigation would be useful for applying the next generation inorganic materials for electro-optical devices and extracting the potential properties by chemical treatment.