Development of nursing care program for women with gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nomachi Shinobu  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40570487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 療養行動 / 看護支援 / 妊婦 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The women with gestational diabetes mellitus were getting much support with husband, doctors and nurses, however they were alarmed at health condition for baby, risk of perinatal complication and development of diabetes mellitus. The GDM women were finding difficulty with dietary therapy (intake of appropriate carbohydrate and calorie value). The study suggests that supporting for dietary therapy and supplying knowledge required to prevent complications are vitally important for GDM women.