Effect of alcohol in the inflammatory blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yuui Katsuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50783875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscontraction / relaxation / endothelial cell / alcohol / transient / 血管内皮細胞 / 収縮 / 弛緩 / アルコール / 一過性 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various pathological conditions associated with shock exhibit peripheral circulatory failure. The effect of ethanol on hyperdynamic circulation in the superior mesenteric artery (SMA) was examined in warm shock, which occurs in the earliest phase of endotoxin shock. Vascular rings isolated from rat SMAs showed transient contraction in response to exposure to interleukin (IL)-1β during peak contraction. Transient contraction in chronic ethanol-fed rats was further increased compared to that in a control group. In both control and chronic ethanol-fed groups, transient contraction induced by IL-1β was suppressed by a thromboxane A2 receptor antagonist.
Ethanol enhanced transient contraction in response to IL-1β exposure and suppressed subsequent relaxation. Ethanol might have a protective effect on vessels in endotoxin shock.