The involvement of chemokines in thymic atrophy and its application to forensic practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (60781284)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胸腺萎縮 / 児童虐待 / ストレス / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 虐待 / 胸腺 / CCR5 / CCR5リガンド / 法医病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pathophysiological roles of CCR5 in stress-induced thymic atrophy. C57BL/6 (WT) and Ccr5 KO mice were immobilized individually in well-ventilated restrainers for 1 hour daily, and this procedure were repeated the following 2 days. When WT mice were restrained, the thymuses significantly involuted and their weight decreased to 25% of unrestrained thymus weight. However, in Ccr5 KO mice treated with the same manner, the decrease of thymus weight was significantly suppressed. In the next series, restrain stress significantly induced the apoptosis in the thymic cells of WT mice. On the contrary, the absence of CCR5 significantly suppressed apoptosis of thymic cells. These observations implied that the absence of CCR5 resisted stress-induced thymic atrophy. Thus, CCR5-mdiated signals would promote thymic involution induced by restrain stress. From the forensic aspects, CCR5 would be a key molecule for diagnosing abuse in infants and children.