Role of Tenascin X and Decorin in the development of choroidal neovascularization and fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWANISHI HIROKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40784319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滲出型加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / シグナル伝達 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞外マトリックス / 新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is one of the leading causes of irreversible blindness in older people in developed countries. Choroidal neovascularization (CNV) and associated fibrotic tissue formation around CNV are the major features of the exudative form of AMD.It has been reported that extracellular matrix was involved in CNV and fibrotic tissue formation. We investigated the function of tenascin-X and decorin in an in vivo mouse laser induced CNV model. CNV in decorin KO mice was tend to be larger than that of WT mice. There is not significantly difference on the CNV formation between in tenascin-X KO mice and in WT mice.