Empirical Analysis on Tax and Social Security System Using Microsimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Kaneda  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (50782083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロシミュレーション / 所得税 / 個人住民税 / 家計の消費行動 / 税制 / 社会保障 / 財政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to quantitatively analyze various taxes and social security reforms by using microdata and to clarify the influence of institutional reform more precisely than analysis using conventional summary data. Also, it is to consider policy issues and policies concerning tax and social security. In 2017, I obtained all of the microdata of Japan necessary for analysis and conducted following three research. First, the research clarifying the income redistribution effect of the tax rate and deductions in income tax and inhabitant tax. Second, the research showing whether the households with the member requiring nursing care level their consumption over the lifetime. Third, the research studying the influence of Thai personal income tax reform on labor supply using microdata of Thai.