Project/Area Number |
16H07138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takama Saori 尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (20782030)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医師会 / 地域ケア / 自治 / 開業医 / 自治体病院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed why the Onomichi Medical Association method was developed in the central area in Onomichi by conducting interviews and investigating historical documents. Based on the surveys, three points emerged: ①historical local ties, ②local doctors’ authority ③frequent and effective training, and motivation. These three points came together very nicely in the specific case of Onomichi. Number one is the result of small-town circumstances. Numbers two and three could be emulated wherever there is a local medical association. Fortunately, for Japan, local medical practitioners have long been organized in associations. They are already used to discussing local healthcare, sharing medical knowledge, and training together. Accordingly, it would be a waste not to use the functions of local medical associations as a primary resource.