The Tutuba Numeral System and the Way of Indicating Numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAITO MAHO  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00784505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヴァヌアツ / 少数言語 / 危機言語 / 無文字言語 / 数詞 / 儀礼 / 言語変化 / ヴァヌアツ共和国 / ツツバ語 / 言語学 / 数え方 / 葉を媒介とする数の記録方法 / オセアニア祖語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 100 vernacular languages are spoken on the 83 islands of the Republic of Vanuatu. One of them, the Tutuba language, is spoken by approximately 500 people on Tutuba Island. In this language, numbers over 21 are constructed with cardinal numbers with ordinal numbers. Since this unique counting method over 21 is different from the reconstructed Proto-Oceanic and most other cognate languages, it implies the language change. This study shows how numbers over 21 are used in the rituals or marriage ceremonies on Tutuba Island and explains the possibility that this unique counting over 21 was developed to meet the needs of traditional rituals that require large numbers.