Educational program effect to increase resilience of type 1 diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
takataru yumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30783154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / resilience / 教育プログラム / 1型糖尿病 / レジリエンス / 成人1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the effects of an “Education program to increase resilience among patients with type 1 diabetes,”targeted patients with adult-onset type 1 diabetes. After obtaining approval from the nursing research ethics committee of the University of Kochi, we requested ethics reviews from the facilities with which we intended to collaborate. It took roughly one year to obtain approval from the ethics committees of the collaborating facilities, likely because the study involved patient intervention and the request for ethics review was submitted by a researcher not directly affiliated with the collaborating facilities. After obtaining approval from the ethics committees, we requested cooperation from physicians in charge at each facility, and are now at the stage of selecting research collaborators. Moving forward, we hope to continue the process of selecting research collaborators, and then will carry out the education program and assess its effects on patients.