Adult Tasks and Care for Family with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy in Family Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80784826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族看護 / DMD / 家族看護介入 / 成人期の課題 / 看護介入 / 在宅生活 / 成人期 / DMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to clarify adult tasks and care for family with Duchenne muscular dystrophy in family health nursing.We interviewed 11 family members (5 families with DMD) and analyzed qualitatively. We demonstrated that the family has tasks related to symptoms accompanying the progress of DMD and treatment. Furthermore, We demonstrated that the family efforts family developmental tasks accompanied by change in family structure and function at the same time. This suggests that it is necessary to consider adult tasks family with DMD efforting and to empower family efforts in family health nursing.