| Project/Area Number |
16H07142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
yoshioka rie 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40783022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 非がん / 看取り / 意味 / 家族介護者 / 訪問看護 / 在宅 / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop visiting nurses’care guidelines which encourage family members as family caregiver to discover the meaning of home care of their patients in the last days of life.The data was collected with semi-structured interview covering 7visiting nurses.The data was analyzed using qualitative-inductive method.As a result,the activities of the visiting nurses were class:tied into 3 phases ranging from the start of home care to posthumous period.It was also revealed that the activities have the following characteristics:[carry on in care activities with a purpose of homecare shared with the family caregiver][thinking with the family about the best environment for the patient's life]and so forth 28 activities.