Operational Analysis of Scheduled Flight for Efficient Air Traffic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Akinori  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 講師 (70785112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 実運航データ / 運航効率向上 / 飛行軌道最適化 / 到着管理 / 潜在便益評価 / 軌道予測 / 軌道ベース運用 / 4次元飛行軌道最適化 / CARATS / 実運航データ解析 / 4次元飛行軌道最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the significant increase in global air traffic demands, by 2027, Japanese air traffic is anticipated to increase by half of that recorded in 2005. This research project aims to obtain the important findings which contribute realizing an efficient air traffic system in Japan, by statistically analyzing operational efficiency of current Japanese air traffic system from the perspective of flight trajectory optimization. The potential benefits which are represented by fuel consumption and flight time savings could be quantified by applying the developed analysis method to the actual flight track data. The analysis also revealed major factors which cause significant deterioration of operational efficiency. Further, a novel trajectory prediction method based on the developed trajectory optimization procedures could be proposed.