A systematic study on the development of religious studies in Romania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okayama Fumiaki  北海道科学大学, 高等教育支援センター, 講師 (10632218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宗教史学 / 宗教現象学 / ルーマニア / エリアーデ / ペッタッツォーニ / ルーマニア宗教学 / イタリア宗教史学派 / イタリア / イタリア宗教史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the following matters on the process of construction of religious studies in Romania. Romanian religious studies were built by Mircea Eliade accepting Italian religious studies in the 1920s. Eliade tried to accept R. Pettazzoni's history of religions, but they have different view on archetypes and the sacred. Eliade had also actively accepted the methodology of V. Macchioro's mysticism study that tried to elucidate the universal form of religion based on religious experiences. It is considered that the academic linkage with Macchioro may have been the basis for Eliade to approach phenomenology of religion.