Learners' Perceptions and Learning Process on Vocabulary Learning Applying Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsugi Makoto  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80782458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコア・ミーニング / 学習者の認識 / 多義語指導・学習 / 認知言語学 / 英語教育 / 応用認知言語学 / 英語語彙教育 / 多義語 / 前置詞 / 学びの認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study implemented three studies to examine the effectiveness of core meaning for learning and teaching polysemous English prepositions. The first study investigated the effectiveness of schema-based (core meaning) instruction compared to the instruction based on an English-Japanese dictionary, and the positive effect was seen in instruction with core meaning. The second study examined how core meaning and dictionary were perceived as learning tools, and there was a perception which insisted an aptitude in each of the methods. Next study explored learners’ perceptions on the effectiveness of core meaning. Some learners could not determine the effectiveness, as well as others who negatively perceived core meaning due to insufficient understanding. Learners who were in positive group perceived applicability, efficiency and practicality are the effective points of using core meaning for leaning. Also, learners recognized the needs of continual training to make use of core meaning.