Investigative study on the diversity of external entities involved in Italian school education and regional coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Haruna  盛岡大学, 文学部, 助教 (80781418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア / ボローニャ / 学校自治 / 学校地域連携 / 教育主体の多様性 / サードセクター / プロジェクト / 教育観 / 第3セクター / ネットワーク / 自助努力 / 学校教育 / 地域教育 / 教育主体 / 人材 / コーディネート / 学校外主体 / 多様性 / 教育の町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compulsory education in post-war Italy has been supported not only by the State but also by the unique school policies of the municipalities. Furthermore, in recent years, public-private partnerships have progressed based on the principle of subsidiarity and school autonomy. The special support for teaching Italian to foreign-born students is handled with an agreement between municipalities and social cooperatives. Each school directly signs a contract with external entities, and additional educational activities after school are provided to those who request it. In addition to supporting these types of individual needs, the several grants and leadership of entities such as the EU, regional government and foundations enable a wide range of reforms in response to modern education challenges. There continues to be a focus on the countermeasure methods used against risks such as unstable employment of financing entities, preservation of quality gaps and the lack of continuity.