A historical study of Japanese wooden architectures from the viewpoint of lumbering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takumi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20579932)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製材 / 木材 / 木挽 / 日本建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with history of Japanese wooden buildings. By the past study, attention to lumbering was rarely paid. But, by this study, technology of both of traditional lumbering craftsman and lumbering by a machine is inspected. As well as this, field survey of a historical wooden building is performed from the angle of the lumbering technology. Characteristics of modern construction become clear by this study.