Molecular mechanisms underlying sterile inflammation in acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizushina Yoshiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70458321)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 肺疾患 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of NLRP3 inflammasome-driven IL-1β production in a mouse model of acid aspiration-induced inflammation and ALI. Acid aspiration induced inflammatory responses and ALI in wild-type mice, and these were significantly attenuated in IL-1β-knockout (KO) mice; however, acid aspiration-induced ALI and IL-1β production were not inhibited in NLRP3-KO mice. In vitro experiments revealed that acidic stress (pH 1.75) induced pro-IL-1β processing into its 20-kDa mature form (p20-IL-1β), which was different from caspase-1-processed 17-kDa form (p17-IL-1β), in human THP-1 macrophages. Acidic stress-produced p20-IL-1β was prevented by inhibitors for seine proteases (AEBSF), but not for cysteine proteases (E-64) and cathepsin G. We generated THP-1 macrophages constitutively expressing human IL-1β which have known cleavage site mutations, and found that acidic stress failed to process these mutants.