Research for Syrian Refugee with Disabilities in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (40783501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリア / 難民 / トルコ / 障害者 / 障がい者 / 地域研究 / 難民支援 / 障害者支援 / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct two-field survey to grasp the living situation of Syrian Refuges within Turkey during the period of this Study. Five Years have passed since 2011 the year of Conflict started in Syria; situation of near border area in Turkey was un-stable. As the result of field survey, a Syrian refugee with disability still faces various challenges of daily living in Turkey their neighbor country. In terms of HR, person who has the ability to accept their background is going to be demanded in order to overcome the current situation.