Influence of women's income generation on intra-household decision making: Rethinking income generating activities for women in the developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAIDA KIYOMI  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (20783608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 世帯内意思決定 / 東北タイ / ジェンダーと開発 / 世帯内資源分配 / 母系社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the influence of women’s income generation on the intra-household decision making in rural areas in the North-east Thailand. There is a tradition that a couple move to the wife’s natal family when they married, and a wife steadily keep the network with her natal family and inherit land. Compare to the 1990's, negative perceptions on divorced or non-married women are almost disappeared, traditional gender norms are also rarely experienced, and opportunity of women’s migration and mobility are increased. Women are recognized as household members who contribute a lot to the household with income by migration work, then they decide the use of income in the household. With the income, women replace their traditional farm work to the paid workers, their child caring to mothers in village. On the other hand, mothers keep lives in village with remittance by daughters. Then daughters will be handed over the village life when they retire from the migration work.