An interdisciplinary approach to intellectual autonomy: Based on epistemology and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kunimasa  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 講師 (50781100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的自律性 / 応答責任 / 問答 / 認識的傷つきやすさ / 認識的行為者性 / 責任主義的徳認識論 / エリザベス・フリッカー / リンダ・ザグゼブスキ / 固定観念の解きほぐし / 知的自律性の育成 / 認識的多様性 / ヴァルネラビリティ / 知的探求 / 哲学 / 教育学 / 持続的関心 / 探求 / 英語教育 / 認識論 / 教育哲学 / 徳認識論 / 社会認識論 / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the nature and value of intellectual autonomy. In the classical view of intellectual autonomy as self-reliance, an intellectually autonomous explorer of knowledge must not depend on a belief obtained from another’s testimony, until one can justify it to oneself. By criticizing this individualistic idea as untenable, this study propounds an epistemic agent-based approach to intellectual autonomy. First, thinking through questioning, both individually and with other epistemic peers, is an interpersonal-epistemic practice. Second, an intellectually autonomous person must be deemed as an agent who are responsible for his or her actions to respond throughout questioning processes. By extending this account of intellectual to epistemic personhood, this study demonstrates that people will form intellectually autonomous selves while being by nature vulnerable to epistemic obstacles.