Social Involvement of Disability Organization in Canada: Struggle and Harmonization toward Economic Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitahata Ayako  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 助教 (40779881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害当事者組織 / 知的障害 / 非営利組織 / カナダ / 障害者雇用 / 保護作業所 / 肢体不自由 / 障害当事者 / インクルーシブ社会 / 差別禁止 / 障害者 / 経済的自立 / 社会参画 / 就労 / 精神遅滞 / 援助付き雇用 / 社会参加 / 権利擁護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author conducted a comparative study between the activities of Canadian Association for the Mentally Retarded (CAMR) and Coalition of Provincial Organizations of the Handicapped (COPOH), focusing on approaches toward the federal/ provincial government related to the employment issues in the second half of the twentieth century. CAMR had got recognition and assistance from the governments by indicating their expertise of support for the mentally retarded and functioned as an essential part of the government policy. COPOH, as a consumer organization, had tried to run its organization democratically to become a strong united voice of people with disabilities and created opportunities in order that the governments could get the consumer perspective.