Effects of exercise training on the excitability of the corticospinal tract during dual-task performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Seiwa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 皮質抑制性 / 二重課題法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS) / 運動誘発電位(MEP) / 長期運動経験 / 短期トレーニング / 二重課題 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the effects of dual-task performance on the corticospinal tract and those of exercise training on the corticospinal tract during dual-task performance are analyzed using motor-evoked potential (MEP) and cortical silent period (CSP), elicited by transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). Long-term exercise training induced plastic changes at the upper spinal cord, including the primary motor cortex (M1), and altered the balance between excitation and suppression in the cerebral cortical neurons. In addition, short-term training diminished the cortical suppression (disinhibition) to overcome motor-output interference, which lowers the excitability of the corticospinal tract during dual-task performance.