Multi-objective optimization for network with variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Natsumi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60780319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多目的ネットワーク / パレート最適 / 信頼度 / 最適設計 / アルゴリズム / ネットワーク / 数理工学 / システム工学 / 高信頼性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-objective network means components is given multiple criteria. In this study, we consider verifying values of objectives, the number of objectives and network structures. This study considered efficient algorithms for Pareto solutions, which was able to apply to such networks. As a result, the following two multi-objective optimization problems were considered. 1) We proposed search space reduction algorithms for Multi-objective network with reliability. 2)Based on this result, standard paths were proposed for optimal path problem. These paths restricted path search in multi-objective networks.