An Anthropological Study on the Indigenous Communities and the Land Use in the Andean Pastoralist Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TORITSUKA Ayuchi  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 助教 (70779818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンデス / 先住民共同体 / 土地利用 / 土地区分 / 牧畜文化 / ペルー / 文化人類学 / 再区分問題 / 土地画定 / ラクダ科動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although indigenous community members in Peru have been described as jointly owning and equitably using land without intra-group problems, the facts are different. In the community under study, the members divided their community’s land among themselves in 1997, and discord occurred over the sizes and boundaries of plots. In 2016, a group mostly from the younger generation, demanding their own plots, proposed a re-division of the community’s land. In this study, the sizes of some plots were measured and the inequality of the allotment of plots was verified. One factor behind this dispute was a national policy that liberalized the market for the indigenous community’s land. In addition, there was a difference of opinion about what should be considered official land documents. However, the study concludes that, at present, the people maintain the community by keeping outsiders at bay through insisting that members do not sell their land to anyone not of the community