A new regulatory mechanism of the yeast amino acid permease by phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Takahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40783387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸輸送体 / リン酸化 / 出芽酵母 / アレスチン様タンパク質 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 低親和性トリプトファン輸送体Tat1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that defects in availability of tryptophan, one of the essential amino acids, cause Hartnup disorder and failure to thrive in childhood. Therefore, exploration of the mechanism of the diseases is important from the medical perspectives. This study aimed at basic understandings of the regulation of tryptophan permease in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We examined whether degradation of the low-affinity tryptophan permease Tat1 depended on its phosphorylation. Mutants with altered phosphorylation activities were used to analyze the degradation of Tat1. We suggested that a casein kinase mediated phosphorylation of Tat1, and phosphorylation occurred at the N-terminal cytoplasmic domain of Tat1.