A study on the transition of young people living in households on welfare from school to work: Focusing on the relationship with their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI AKIKO  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50785590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困 / 子どもの貧困 / 生活保護世帯 / 家族 / 若者の移行 / 仕事 / 世代的再生産 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explain (1) how young people living in households on welfare transit from school to work, (2) how their relationship with their families change after the transition. It showed that their transition was influenced by their role in family life, the situation of their families, and the environment they grew up in. Their attachment to families remained unchanged even after transiting to the next stage. However, it was also suggested that their family relationship changed due to economic burden. In addition, whether they were able to relate with someone other than their family was one of the dividing points for their successful transition from school to work.