Process of Belief System Formation: Right-Wing Authoritarianism, Social Dominance Orientation, and Political Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hirofumi  学習院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20780258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイデオロギー / 信念体系 / 右翼的権威主義 / 社会的支配傾向 / 政治的社会化 / 若年層 / 文化的保守主義 / 経済的保守主義 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted two comparable online surveys, one of which was for young people and the other for all age groups, to analyze the formation process of voter ideology. The results showed that (1) ideological consistency of issue attitudes is likely to increase after adolescence, as well as during adolescence, (2) right-wing authoritarianism and social dominance orientation are related to conservatism in adolescence. These results imply that both the influence of political elites and individual psychological factors contribute to the formation of voter ideology.