Friction in the labor market and welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Masanori  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (20780836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 労働市場 / サーチ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the quantitative impact on welfare in a standard search and matching model of the labor market considering situations in which welfare is not maximized. This study computed the welfare loss under various parametric assumptions about bargaining power and found that, for a broad range of the parameter, the welfare loss is relatively minor. Further, this project investigated how the welfare consequences are altered in the presence of a fixed matching cost and increasing returns to scale in the matching function.