Construct secondary metabolites library from endophytic actinomycete strains
Project/Area Number |
16H07167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Takuya 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 特任助教 (70782366)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 農芸化学 / 天然物化学 / 植物内生放線菌 / 化合物ライブラリーの作製 / 天然資源系薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endophytic actinomycete strains have a capacity to produce a wide variety of biological active compounds This is a purpose that searching for new compounds from the cultured broths of endophytic actinomycete strains and construction of the compound library. Result of screening, Allostreptomyces sp. strain produced new secondary metabolite was selected from the 34 strains of endophytic actinomycetes. Two new compounds, designated as hamuramicins A&B, were isolated from the extract of cultured broth of the strain. The core structure was a rare, only one compound was reported in the past as an analogue. The 12 compounds library including hamuramicins was constructed.