A basic study of the religious activities of Ming Daoism with a central focus on the materials concerning the Daoist palace
Project/Area Number |
16H07170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Norifumi 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師 (60781929)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 道教 / 道観 / 道士 / 中国宗教 / 中国思想 / 明代 / 中国哲学 / 中国史 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of my study was to focus on the materials concerning the Daoist Palace(Daoguan) and to examine the institutions of Daoist Palace and the activities of Daoist priest(Daoshi) in Ming China.The results of the study include (1)the presentation in international conference"Hoy sites and pilgrimages" at EPHE(Paris) and the research paper based on it; (2)researches of some corographies of Daoist Palace(Gongguan zhi) in several libraries; (3)the field survey of the remains of Daoist Palaces and Holy Sites in Jiangsu and Zhejiang area; (4)the lecture at Center for the Study of Chinese Religion of National Chengchi University(Taipei).