Project/Area Number |
16H07172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO AYAKO 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (60645828)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フランス文学 / 比較文学 / クローデル / メーテルランク / 新作能 / 日仏演劇交流 / 能楽 / 楽劇 / 日仏文化交流 / 日本伝統演劇 / フランス演劇 / 仏文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research concretely elucidated the form that international exchanges over Noh take, in particular the relation between Japan and the French-speaking regions of the world in this matter.I analyzed new Noh works adapting works of Belgium Symbolic theater related poet Maurice Maeterlinck as well as the new Noh inspired by “oratorio dramatique” by French Symbolic theater related poet Claudel, which theater piece itself received inspiration from Noh. I analyzed also Claudel’s work that has been rendered as a piece a Noh theater. This study, closely investigating theses adaptations, put into relief the universality beyond words that is implicit in the performing art of Noh. Through Claudel it can be affirmed that Noh, which is recognized under the UN’s World Heritage designation, can be shared among different cultures. The importance of Claudel in the international exchange surrounding Noh must also not be overlooked.