Theory and Experimental Setup for Set based Model Identification of Genetic Circuits using Frequency Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hori Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (10778591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子回路 / 確率システム / システム同定 / 凸最適化 / マイクロ流路 / 制御工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed a combined theoretical and experimental platform for modeling synthetic biomolecular reactions (genetic circuits) in microbe cells using a systems engineering approach. The focus of the project was particularly on the quantitative characterization of the uncertainty of biomolecular reactions that comes from the sparsity of available measurements and stochastic noise in reaction dynamics. We proposed optimization-based parameter identification and design methodologies for model-based development of biomolecular systems. We also developed a microfluidic platform for actuating genetic circuits using dynamic chemical inputs. The developed platform allows for characterization of the frequency response of genetic circuits, which will be helpful to improve mathematical models.