Renal tubular cells derived from human ES cells and hepatocytes by transcription factor administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Ken  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80594481)
Research Collaborator KO Minoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50631199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / 転写調節因子 / リプログラミング / 腎臓再生 / 多能制幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 再生医療 / 腎尿細管細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / 尿細管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized the transcription factor (TF)-inducible human ES lines, analyzed correlation of gene expression response to the induction of human TFs with tissue-specific gene expression in silico, and identified candidate TFs for differentiating towards renal lineages. Based on in-silico analysis, we have identified a set of four TFs that induce nephron progenitor cells (NPCs) and another set of four TFs that help differentiate toward pretubular aggregate-like cells. Two days after the transfection of the first set of four TFs together into hESCs, NPCs were induced efficiently (~92%). Subsequent administration of the second set of four TFs transfection induced differentiation into pretubular aggregate-like cells. On day 14, epithelial characteristic changes and multi-segmented kidney structures containing podocyte, proximal tubules, and distal tubules were observed in 3D cultures. RNA-Seq analysis also showed the global expression profile closely resembled human kidney profile.