Research on the Reception, Translation and Influence of Maxim Gorky's Literature in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Bruna Lukas  実践女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (10780827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマキシム・ゴーリキー / 日本近代文学 / 自然主義 / 労働文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 石川啄木 / 宮嶋資夫 / 小林多喜二 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 翻訳研究 / ゴーリキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this research was to investigate the reception of one of the most prominent Russian novelists Maxim Gorky(Максим Горький, 1868-1936) in Japan in the first half of the 20th century, to analyse some of the most representative Japanese translations of his literary works and to elucidate the immense influence Gorky's literature had on modern Japanese writers. Based on thorough research and analysis of historical sources and literary texts this research was able to explain (among other aspects) how the reception of Gorky's literature evolved over the time or how his literary works were through the process of translation intentionally rewritten. Most importantly this research proved through comparative analysis that several literary works published in 1900s (e.g. T. Ishikawa's "Drifting"), working class literature in 1910s (e.g. S. Miyajima's "The Miner") or proletarian literature in 1920s (e.g. T. Kobayashi's early stories) were deeply influenced by Gorky.