Study on mechanism of reduced hypertrophic response in aged skeletal muscle focusing on ribosome biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Satoshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 博士研究員 (20778881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋肥大 / リボソーム生合成 / 老化 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋肥大 / リボソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the efficiency of muscle hypertrophy is reduced in the skeletal muscle of the elderly, and this factor makes difficult to recovery from sarcopenia. We have studied the relationship between skeletal muscle hypertrophy and ribosome biosynthesis (RB) and clarified a strong correlation between them. In this study, to clarify the causal relationship between the degree of RB and the muscle hypertrophy rate, RB was inhibited using RB inhibitor during skeletal muscle hypertrophy. As a result, it appeared that muscle hypertrophy rate decreases by RB inhibitor administration. Furthermore, using the skeletal muscle of aged mouse, the relationship between sarcopenia and RB was examined. As a result, it was found that RB declines preceded a decrease of skeletal muscle mass with aging, and the increase of translational efficiency compensated the RB declines in middle-aged.