Effects of exercise on prevention and improvement of type 2 diabetes from perspective of redox system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Takamasa  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20780068)
Research Collaborator NAITO Hisashi
GOTO Sataro
YOSHIHARA Toshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / レドックス制御機構 / 酸化ストレス / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / レドックス制御 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / Nrf2 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / AMPK / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the underlying mechanism by which exercise improves insulin resistance from the perspective of redox homeostasis. In lean mice, but not in obese mice, administration of a xanthine oxidase (XO) inhibitor attenuated the activation of intracellular signal transduction and gene expression-related antioxidants following a single bout of exercise. Moreover, the XO inhibitor did not affect increased insulin sensitivity after exercise in obese mice. These results suggest that the effects of reactive oxygen species generation during exercise on intracellular signaling transduction and gene expression in skeletal muscle differ according to insulin resistance status.