Effect of heat stress on body fat mass and muscle mass in mice with sarcopenia obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ayumi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (20780969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Hisashi  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康研究科, 教授 (70188861)
KAKIGI Ryo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614931)
YOSHIHARA Toshinori  順天堂大学, COIプロジェクト室, 特任助教 (20722888)
TSUZUKI Takamasa  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20780068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 温熱刺激 / サルコペニア / サルコペニア肥満 / 肥満 / 加齢 / JNK / 老齢 / 糖代謝 / 筋萎縮 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether in vivo heat treatment can improve an increase in body fat mass, a decrease in muscle mass and glucose tolerance in mice with sarcopenic obesity. According to the results, heat treatment had no effect on body weight, epididymal fat or lower-limb muscle mass in sarcopenic obesity. Fasting blood glucose levels did not change significantly with heat treatment. In contrast, heat treatment resulted in a decreased fasting plasma insulin level. Furthermore, we were able to identify three key enzymes from the glycolytic pathway upregulated by heat treatment, through comprehensive proteomic approaches. Our results indicate that heat treatment improves insulin resistance and the glycolytic pathway in a mice model with sarcopenic obesity. We suggested that heat treatment could be a potential therapeutic treatment for sarcopenic obesity-induced insulin resistance.