Investigation of the association between lysosomal storage disorder and Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Oji Yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60777845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリソソーム病 / オートファジー / iPS細胞 / α-シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / ドパミン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research leader found a novel mutation of gene X involved in the onset of lysosomal disease in three families of autosomal dominant Parkinson's disease. Impairment of autophagic-lysosomal pathway and elevation of α-synuclein were revealed in induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs)-derived dopaminergic neurons. Neuronal loss of tyrosine-hydroxylase (TH) positive neurons in the substantia nigra was revealed in mice harboring mutation in gene X. These findings suggest the important involvement of mechanism of lysosomal storage disorder in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.