Development of novel treatment for rare cancer "Alveolar soft part sarcoma"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mukaihara Kenta  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50778991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胞巣状軟部肉腫 / チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 希少がん / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is developing a novel treatment for alveolar soft part sarcoma, which is a rare malignant tumor. We identified multiple tyrosine kinases, which are related to the mechanism of tumor development. We pre-clinically examined anti-tumor effect against alveolar soft part sarcoma by using tyrosine kinase inhibitor. As a result, Cabozantinib and Dasatinib showed significant anti-tumor activity both in vitro and in vivo. These results indicate that identified tyrosine kinases in this study are promising therapeutic target and these tyrosine kinase inhibitors can be a potent new therapeutic option.