Establishment of multi-dimensional analysis for monitoring pathophysiological status of pregnancy-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Kensuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70783306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 疾患バイオマーカー / 多元的病態評価 / ターゲットプロテオミクス / peptidomics / LC-MS/MS / serum biomarkers / preeclampsia / pregnancy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed potential serum disease biomarkers (DBMs) of hypertensive disorder of pregnancy (HDP). Our methodology did not extend to PDA071 (cysteinyl α2-HS-glycoprotein341-367), due to difficulty to produce a specific antibody against the peptide. The aim of the present study was to establish an alternative PDA071 quantitation system using LC-MRM/MS, to explore the potential utility of PDA071 as a DBM for HDP. PDA071 was successfully extracted from serum using a heat denaturation method. Optimum conditions for quantitation via LC-MRM/MS were developed. Although the PDA071 alone did not significantly differ between patients and controls, 3D plotting of PDA039/044/071 peptide levels and construction of a Jackknife classification matrix were satisfactory in terms of HDP diagnostic precision. Combination analysis using both PDA071 and PDA039/044 levels allowed HDP diagnostic accuracy to be attained, and our method will be valuable in future pathophysiological studies of HDP.