Exploration of the role of caveolin in the organ of Corti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI TAKASHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカベオリン / 難聴 / 有毛細胞 / 遺伝性難聴 / 内耳 / 外有毛細胞 / コルチ器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in GJB2, which encodes connexin 26 (Cx26), a cochlear gap junction protein, represent a major cause of pre-lingual, non-syndromic deafness. The degeneration of the organ of Corti observed in Cx26 mutant-associated deafness is thought to be a secondary pathology of hearing loss.The mechanism underlying secondary outer hair cell (OHC) degeneration remains unknown. We analyzed transmission electron micrographs of OHCs. Ultrastructure of the plasma membrane of OHCs shows a significantly large number of caveolae or caveolar vesicles were associated with OHCs lateral wall in Cx26 deficient mice as compared with those in the control mice. This may indicate that excessive endocytosis occurs in the presence of this Cx26 mutation, leading to OHC degeneration.