A Reevaluation by textual critics of documents by Dominican Orders and studies on phonological history of Japanese using these documents.
Project/Area Number |
16H07190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本語音韻史 / キリシタン資料 / ドミニコ会 / 日本語史 / ドミニコ会文献 / 中世日本語 / コリャード / イエズス会文献 / 電子データ / 日本語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among documents published by foreign missionaries in the 16th and 17th centuries, Documents published by Dominican Order are evaluated to be inferior to Documents published by the Jesuits in accuracy and strict norms. However, there is little study to understand the whole, and this evaluation is not deterministic. Therefore, this study examined the effectiveness of documents by Dominicans. I surveyed documents held in libraries and archives in Europe, revised texts and converted these into electronic data. Results of studies using these data were orally announced at 10th International Conference of Missionary Linguistics, and published as a thesis in "Studies on Modern Japanese 6 ".