Support for patients with end-stage cancer and their family to make a decision on where to die: A comparison between visiting nurses' support and general ward nurses'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takako  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (90779927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドバンスケアプランニング / 終末期がん患者 / 訪問看護師 / 病棟看護師 / 予後理解を促す支援 / 看護学 / 生活予後の説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that a support to make a decision on where to die likely involves a patient’s wish to die in a desired place, who has end-stage cancer. This studies’ purpose was to compare visiting nurses’ support with general ward nurses’.
The rate of patients’ death at their chosen place was higher at home (66.7%) than at hospital (37.9%). We thought that the reason why ①the percentage of a support for their understanding of prognosis was different (visiting nurses 39.8~45.5%>general ward nurses 17.0~21.6%), ②the percentage of confirmation of the chosen place of death at the close to death was different (visiting nurses 26.3%<general ward nurses 51.6%). A further research is required about the support to make a decision on where to die from visiting nurses and general ward nurses.