Adipose-tissue-derived stem cells could be an ideal cell source for neural regeneration when to treat a fetus in utero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA AKIHIRO  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (10783376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 胎児治療 / 先天性代謝疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医療 / 先天代謝異常症 / 脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several experimental cell therapies for the fetus has been applied, but there are a few reports to use adipose tissue derived stem cells (ADSCs) as a cell source. The purpose of this study is to define their distribution after in utero ADSC transplantation. ADSCs were isolated from the mouse inguinal adipose tissue by enzymatic digestion. To clarify whether transplanted ADSCs could populate in a brain tissue, ADSCs obtained from CAG-EGFP Tg mice were injected into fetal-brain ventricle at E14.5. ADSCs have a variable appearance having neurite morphology including bulbous cytoplasm with elongated cell process like axon and/or dendrites after neural induction. The cells expressed the neuron-specific markers. The transplanted ADSCs were able to differentiate into neuron-like and astrocyte-like cells. Our data suggest that ADSCs could be a promising cell source of neural regeneration as neural stem cells.