Elucidation of the role of NADPH oxidase in cartilage degenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE SAKIE  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20783252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨 / 軟骨変性疾患 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 軟骨細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / NADPH-オキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that NADPH oxidase (NOX)-2 activity-dependent acidification induced activation of hyaluronidase in chondrocyte cultures, which caused reduction in extracellular matrix. In rheumatoid arthritis, bone resorption progresses in addition to cartilage degradation. Hence, we studied the molecular mechanism of bone resorption occurs in an NO- and ROS-dependent manner. We found that 8-nitro-cGMP, a novel downstream signaling molecule of NO and ROS, was produced by osteoclasts and its progenitor cells in an NADPH oxidase-dependent manner after stimulation by inflammatory cytokines. We also found that 8-nitro-cGMP promoted osteoclast differentiation.