Elucidation of mechanism of disease using primary failure of tooth eruption specific iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA ERI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70783497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 原発性萌出不全 / PTH1R遺伝子 / ミスセンス変異 / PTH1R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of primary failure of tooth eruption (PFE) using PFE-specific induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. PFE-specific iPS cells were prepared from hematopoetic precursor cells isolated from blood of a PFE patient by introducing Yamanaka factors (OCT3/4, SOX2, and KLF4) using a Sendai virus vector. Osteoblast-like cells were obtained after cultivation of PFE-specific and control iPS cells in the osteoblastic differentiation medium. Expression of osteoblast marker genes in as well as mineralization by osteoblast-like cells derived from PFE-specific iPS cells was comparable to those obtained in cells derived from control iPS cells. These results indicate that the mutation in PTH1R gene found in the PFE patient does not affect osteoblast differentiation.