Mechanisms of Cdc42 during cartilage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA RYO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90783530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内シグナル / Cdc42 / 軟骨 / 軟骨成長 / PTH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the function of low molecular G protein Cdc42 on chondrogenesis during the postnatal growth phase, Cdc42 conditional knockout mice (Cdc42 cKO) in which Cdc42 is specifically deleted by tamoxifen administration was prepared. The body length and body weight of Cdc42 cKO mice were lower than those of control mice. Abnormal cartilage tissues were observed in long bone growth plates of Cdc42 cKO mice. These results suggest that Cdc42 plays an important role in cartilage formation during postnatal growth period.