Collaborative study of pharmacoepidemiology toward personalized medicine for non-communicable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Azusa  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20740426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤疫学研究 / コホート研究 / 薬剤疫学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the variation in genes involved in lipid metabolism modify the effect of the 3-hydroxymethyl-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitors on serum low density lipoprotein cholesterol concentration reduction, using the information from treating physicians and pharmacies, laboratory assessments and genomic data in the Rotterdam Study in the Netherlands, a prospective population-based cohort study that aims to study the frequency and determinants of diseases in middle-aged and elderly individuals,.
We also verified the pharmacoepidemiological data from a longitudinal cohort study in Japan.