Development of Design System for Visual Inspection Environment considering Human Visual Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ryosuke  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70781516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords目視検査 / 周辺視野 / 照度 / 輝度 / 欠点検出 / 作業設計 / 作業改善 / 検査環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on differences of inspection environment, and considers experimentally the effect of luminance of an inspection surface, luminance of light on defect detection in visual inspection utilizing peripheral vision. In the experiment, the luminance of an inspection surface, the luminance of light, defect locations, and defect characteristics (luminance contrast and size) are designed as experimental factors, and their effect on defect detection rate is evaluated. As a result, it is clarified that the defect detection rate is different according to the luminance of an inspection surface and light. From the above, in order to realize highly accurate visual inspection, it is necessary to control appropriately inspection environment.