A Study of Old Chinese Phonology and new excavated documents: Yimu and preinitial *s-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Masaki  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80728056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上古中国語 / 上古音 / 戦国出土資料 / 出土文献 / 声母 / 以母 y- / preinitial / 以母 / preinitial *s- / 出土資料 / 楚簡 / 通仮 / 言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 中国語音韻史 / Preinitial *s- / 「西」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to reconstruct the "Yimu (Middle Chinese y-) " and the preinitial *s- in Old Chinese. This study has revealed followings: (i) Yimu (y-) came originally at least from two initials in Old Chinese. This study re-examined this hypothesis by investigating the Xiesheng connections, phonetic loans seen in the excavated documents. Besides these studies, I tried to reconstruct the word "iron" in Old Chinese. (ii) the word "west" has *sn- as its onsets. Based on the Middle Chinese, the word "west" has a singleton onset *s-. Whereas, based on the resources from excavated documents such as oracle bones, bronze scripts, and bamboo slips, the word "west" had relationships with the word "to interrogate." And it had a character Ren "a person" as a phonetic element. It is concluded that the word "to interrogate" and "west" have *sn- for its onsets.